CLA-2-76:RR:NC:GI:113 A86941

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores Company
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, PR 00902

RE: The tariff classification of tubular containers from Germany and Ireland Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Loctite Puerto Rico, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a standard, 3 gram, collapsible, aluminum tube. It is approximately 3.75 inches in length and .50 inches in diameter. The tubes are imported empty and unprinted. One end has a cap and nozzle, and the other end is open.

The applicable subheading for the tubular containers will be 7612.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for collapsible tubular containers, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division